Privacy Policy

We are happy that you are interested in our website. The protection of your personal data is of importance to us. We adhere to the legal restrictions concerning data protection and security. 

We are bound in particular by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, dt.: DSGVO), by the Federal Data Protection Act (dt.: BDSG) in the version effective as of May 25th, 2018 and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). In accordance with these, we are entitled to gather and use personal data should this be required for enabling you to fully use our online offer at https://we-keep-on-running.com/privacy-policy/ including all its services and functions.

Hereafter you will find information about what kind of personal data will be collected during your use of our website including its functions and services as well as the purposes such data will be used for.

 

I.               Name and address of the responsible entity

The responsible entity within the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other provisions of data protection laws is:

GID-Projects GmbH & Co. KG

Bataverstraße 74a

41462 Neuss

Germany

Tel.: +49-2131 12 47 95 2

Fax: +49-2131 13 34 03 5

E-Mail: info@gid-projects.de

Website: www.gid-projects.de

 

II.               General information on data processing

1.      Scope of personal data processing

We generally only process personal data should this be required for providing a functioning website as well as for providing the services we offer. Such processing of our users’ data will only happen with the user agreeing to it. An exception of this is valid in such cases where the obtaining of consent is not feasible due to actual reasons and when the processing of data is explicitly allowed by legal regulations.

2.      Legal basis for the processing of personal data

For such cases where we obtain agreement by the user for the processing of their personal data, article 6(1)(a) of the EU-GDPR serves as a legal basis.

Article 6(2)(b) GDPR serves as the legal basis where the processing of a user’s personal data is required for the fulfilment of a contract, whereof said user is the contracting party. This is also effective for processing procedures which are necessary for pre-contractual measures. 

Should a processing of personal data be required for reasons of legal obligations, which our company is subject to, article 6 (1)(c) GDPR serves as legal basis.

Should vital interests of said user or of another natural person require a processing of personal data, article (6)(d) GDPR serves as legal basis.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedom of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interests, article 6 (1)(f) GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing.

3.      Data deletion and storage duration

Any data subject’s personal data will be deleted or locked as soon as the purpose of storage is no longer valid. Data storage might occur if such storage is demanded by the European or national legislation within their union regulations, laws or other rules to which the responsible entity is subject. A deletion or locking of data will also be completed when a storage period designated by the aforementioned legislative norms expires, unless a further storage is required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

 

III.            Website provision and generation of log files

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

Data and information about the computer system, which calls up our website, will automatically be gathered with any visit of our website.

The following data will be gathered:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the website visit
  • Time zone difference relative to the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the demanded page (concrete website)
  • Access status / HPPT status code
  • respective transmitted amount of data
  • Website, from which the request comes
  • Browser information
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

These data cannot be assigned to individual or specific persons. Neither will we link these data with other data sources. The legal basis for this temporary data storage is article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

2.        Purpose of the data processing

Temporary storage of the IP address through the system is necessary to ensure a delivery of the website to the user’s computer. Therefore, the IP address needs to be saved for the duration of the session. Moreover, the storage serves functionality purposes for the website. The data also enables us to optimise our website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. Such data will in this context not be evaluated for marketing purposes.

Within the scope of these purposes lies our rightful interest in processing data according to article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

3.      Storage duration

Any data will be deleted or locked as soon as they are no longer relevant for fulfilling the purpose of storage. In the case of storage for purposes of the website’s provision, this coincides with the closing of the respective session. The data will be deleted after seven days at the latest. A storage past this time period is possible. In that case the data subject’s IP address will be deleted or alienated so that a mapping of the client is not possible any longer.

4.      Rights of objection and removal

The gathering of data for purposes of website provision and the storage of such data in log files is indispensable for the operation of the website. Therefore, there is no right of objection on the part of the user.

IV.            Usage of Cookies

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

During your visit and use of this website cookies will be saved on your computer in addition to aforementioned data. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive with reference to the browser used by you and which give us certain information. Cookies are not able to execute programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. Their purpose is to enhance user friendliness and effectiveness of online contents in general. This website uses the following types of cookies, which are described in scope and functionality hereafter:

Transient cookies

Persistent cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted once you close your browser window. Especially session cookies are counted to this first kind, which save a so-called session ID that enable to link various demands of your browser to the shared session. Thereby your computer can be recognized when returning on our website. The session cookies are deleted once you log out of your account or close the browser tab.

Persistent cookies are stored for a specific amount of time which may differ depending on the type of cookie. You can delete these cookies in the security settings of your browser. You are able to configure these settings according to your personal wishes and e.g. decline to accept any third party cookies or any cookies at all. We point out that in this case, you might not be able to use our website in all its functionality. Upon landing on our website you will be informed about the usage of cookies for analytical purposes by a footer note and you will be directed towards this data privacy statement. You will be informed at the same time about how you can prevent cookies from being stored by altering the browser settings.

2.      Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by means of cookies is given through article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

3.      Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the usage of essential cookies is to facilitate the user’s experience with the website. Some of the functions of our website cannot be offered without the deployment of cookies. These functions require that the browser is recognised even after a change of websites. The user data gathered through essential cookies are not used to create user profiles but by means of analytical cookies the purpose of enhancing the quality of our website and its contents is served. Such cookies will give us insight as to how the website is used which will enable us to continually improve our online performance. Such are the purposes of your rightful interest in using and processing personal data in accordance with article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

4.      Rights of objection and removal; duration of storage

Cookies are saved on the user’s computer and through it they are transmitted to our website. Therefore, you as a user are in complete control over the usage of such cookies. By altering the setting of your web browser you are able to deactivate or limit the transmission of cookies. Any cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at all times, which can also be done automatically.

V.            Contact page and email address

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronically getting in contact with us. Upon taking advantage of this opportunity, the user’s data from the input screen is transmitted to us and stored. The information about the processing of data with reference to this data privacy statement will be documented in the procedure of contacting us via said form. You can alternatively reach us by sending an email to the address at the beginning of this page. In that case the personal data transmitted through that email will be stored. There will be no transmission of said data to any third parties. The sole purpose of storage thereof is to process the conversation.

2.      Legal basis for the data processing

Your agreement in accordance with article 6 (1)(a) GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing of data. Should the email contact aim at making a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing of data is in accordance with 6 (1)(b) GDPR.

3.      Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data from the contact form has the only purpose of establishing a contact between the user and us. In the case of contact by email, this serves as the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

Other personal data that are processed during the sending procedure serve the purpose of preventing an improper use of the contact interface as well as of securing the safety of our IT systems.

4.      Storage duration

Any data will be deleted or locked as soon as they are no longer relevant for fulfilling the purpose of storage. This will be the case for any personal data from the contact form as well as those sent via email as soon as termination of the conversation with the user occurs. A conversation is considered terminated when the context indicates that the facts in question have definitely been resolved.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

The user may at any time revoke his or her agreement to the processing of personal data. Should the user contact us via email, they can revoke the storage of personal data at any time whereupon any personal data which were stored for purposes of communication are deleted. In this case the conversation cannot be continued.

VI.           Registration, starters and results lists, time measurement

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

When you register for one of our events, we will process your data from the registration form. We will use these data from the online registration for time measurement and the publication of starters lists before the event as well as results lists thereafter. For the implementation, preparation and publication we use the data processing company race result AG, Joseph-von-Fraunhofer-Str. 11, 76327 Pfinztal, Germany.

2.      Legal basis for the data processing

Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR serves as legal basis for the data processing for purposes of time measurement. The preparation and publication of starters and results lists is in accordance with article 6 (1)(a) provided that you agreed to this procedure as well as it is in accordance with article 6 (1)(f) provided that the publication is in our rightful interest.

3.      Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data from the registration from serves our purpose of organising and realising events. Time measurement, the preparation and publication of starter and results lists respectively before and after the realisation of said events are parts thereof as they facilitate the immediate identification of the winners of the respective competitions within the respective age ranges. Moreover, the data processing enables each participant to find out their own results and to identify, measure and compare among one another. Each participant’s success is documented in this manner. Within these purposes is our rightful interest in the professional organisation and realisation of an appealing event. The effective data privacy regulations of the company ‘race result’ can be looked up at https://www.raceresult.com/de/contact/dataprivacy.php.

4.      Storage duration

Any data will be deleted or locked as soon as they are no longer relevant for fulfilling the purpose of storage. The general interest in result lists usually lasts for a certain period after the event. We have therefore decided on making the result lists available for access for the time period of one year, or respectively until a renewed realisation of the event.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

It is an option to register for the event under a pseudonym. In that case only the pseudonym will be mentioned on the participant documents and the bib number. Additionally, it is possible to contact us and arrange for a deletion or an obliteration of your name within the starters and result lists. Thereupon the time measured for your run will only be attributed to the pseudonym or possibly not at all.

VII.          Newsletter

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

We send a free newsletter to participants of the events we organise and realise. For this service we use the email address provided by the participant upon registration for an event.

The newsletter informs about important facts concerning the events which you registered for. Additionally, it informs about further offers and other events that we realise. The data used for the processing with reference to the sending of newsletters will not be shared with third parties. For the realisation, design and evaluation of such newsletters we employ the data processing company rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg, Germany.

2.      Legal basis for the data processing

The processing of data is in accordance with § 7 (3) of the Unfair Competition Act (dt.: UWG) in conjunction with article 6 (1)(b) GDPR, should this include information which relate to events that the receiver of the newspaper has registered for.

3.      Purpose of the data processing

The user’s email address is required in order to deliver the newsletter. Moreover, the newsletter will be statistically evaluated. For the purpose of evaluation, the newsletter emails contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. Thereby we can ascertain whether the newsletter was opened and which links may have been clicked. Through so-called conversion tracking we can furthermore analyse whether a previously specified action was carried out after clicking the link in the newsletter. Other technical information is gathered as well (e.g. Time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). Any such data are gathered pseudonymised and will not be attributed to other personal data so that a direct personal reference is impossible. We solely use the analysis data in order to better match future newsletters to the recipient’s interests and to prevent any misuse of the service. At the following link you can find more information on the analysis features of rapidmail: https://de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/. The effective data privacy policy of rapidmail can be looked up at: https://www.rapidmail.de/newsletter-marketing-dsgvo-und-datenschutz-konform and https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutz.

4.      Storage duration

Any data will be deleted or locked as soon as they are no longer relevant for fulfilling the purpose of storage. The user’s email address will therefore be stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is still active.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

The user in question can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. The corresponding link is to be found in any and all newsletters.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent. If you revoke your consent, we will delete this data and no longer send you our newsletter.

VIII.      Web analysis through Google Analytics

1.      Description and scope of the data processing

We make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis tool by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. Google Analytics deploys cookies on the user’s computer (see section IV for more information about cookies) and facilitates our analysis of your usage of the website. The data gathered through cookies about your usage of our website (including your IP address) are usually transmitted to and stored at a Google server in the USA. By activating IP anonymisation (Google Analytics was extended by adding the code „gat._anonymizeIp();“ in order to ensure an anonymised acquisition of IP addresses) erweitert, um eine anonymisierte Erfassung von IP-Adressen zu gewährleisten), the IP address of users of Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party of the agreement on the European economic area will be shortened beforehand. The complete IP address will only in exceptions be sent to a Google server in the USA and be shortened on site. Concerning those cases where personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

This information is used by Google on our behalf in order to evaluate your usage of our website, to assemble reports about the activities of the website and to provide other services relating to the usage of our website and the internet. Google will, if necessary, share these information with third parties, should this be statutory or should these information be processed by third parties on behalf of Google. The IP addresses acquired by Google Analytics will not be brought together with other Google data.

2.      Legal basis for the data processing

Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR serves as legal basis for the usage of Google Analytics.

3.      Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users’ personal data enables us to analyse the web browsing behaviour of our users. The analysis of such data enables us to assemble information on the usage of single components of our website. This supports us in our goal to continually enhance the website and user friendliness. Within these purposes is our rightful interest in the data processing in accordance with article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. By making the IP address anonymous, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4.      Storage duration

The data will be deleted once they lose their necessity concerning the purpose of our record keeping.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by setting the preferences in your browser software accordingly. In this case you might not be able to use our websites in their full functionality. In order to prevent Google from recording the data generated by cookies and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google, you can access a browser plug-in for downloading and subsequent installation using the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also prevent the data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below (which has to be clicked again after every deletion of cookies). This link establishes an opt-out cookie, which will prevent your data from being acquired when visiting our website in the future.

Verbiete Google Analytics, mich zu verfolgen

IX.            Usage of Google Web Fonts

1.      Description and scope of the personal data processing

Our website uses so-called web fonts by the provider Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, in order to standardise the display of fonts. Upon landing on a page, your browser downloads the required web fonts to the browser cache so that texts and fonts can be displayed correctly.

The browser employed by you has to connect to the Google servers for this purpose. Through that process Google becomes aware of you calling up our website.

2.      Legal basis for the personal data processing

Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the usage of Google Web Fonts.

3.      Purpose of the personal data processing

We make use of this service in order to facilitate a standardised display of fonts and with the interest of presenting a standardised and appealing appearance of our online performance.

4.      Storage duration

We point out that we as provider do not have concrete information or knowledge about the data transmitted to Google or about the way in which such data are used. You can find more information on Google Web Fonts at: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. At https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ you will find the effective privacy policy for Google.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

You can set the browser preferences in such a way where the fonts will not be downloaded from the Google servers (e.g. by installing browser add-ons like NoScript or Ghostery for Firefox). Should your computer not support Google Web Fonts or should you deny access to the Google servers, the texts will be displayed in the standard font of your system. You can prevent or limit Google in processing the data at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

X.              Usage of Vimeo

1.      Description and scope of the personal data processing

Our website uses plugins for the video portal Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

Landing on any of our websites which include a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo serves is established. In the course of which Vimeo will be notified about which of our websites you visited as well as about your IP address. Should you be logged into your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to directly attribute your online activities to your personal profile.

Concerning those cases where personal data are transmitted to the USA, Vimeo has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active. You can find additional information in the data privacy statement of Vimeo at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

2.      Legal basis for the personal data processing

The legal basis for using Vimeo is served by article 6 (1)(f).

3.      Purpose of the personal data processing

By using Vimeo we have the possibility of displaying an appealing presentation of our websites and the thereon shown events. We are able to extend public knowledge of our company as well as the offered services by using Vimeo. By doing this we anticipate to reach a greater number of potential clients.

Vimeo also facilitates the quick access to videos of higher quality better than we could manage with our own local hosting.

4.      Storage duration

We point out that we as provider do not have concrete information or knowledge about the data transmitted to Vimeo or about the way in which such data are used.

Vimeo at least states that data will be erased if user accounts are deleted by their respective owners.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

Should you prefer that Vimeo cannot trace your visit of our website and link it to your Vimeo profile, please log out of your Vimeo account.

XI.             Nutzung von Facebook-Plug-Ins (Like-Button)

1.      Description and scope of the personal data processing

On our website we use plugins from the social network © Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. You recognize the Facebook plugins from the company logo or the ‘like button’ on our website. The following page will show you an overview of Facebook plugins: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Once you land on our page, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers by which Facebook receives the information that you visited our website with your IP-address. Once you click the Facebook ‘like button’ while being logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website with your own Facebook profile. Thereby Facebook is able to attribute your visit of our website with your Facebook user account.

Additionally, we maintain an online presence, a so-called fan page on Facebook in order to communicate with active clients, interested parties and users and inform them about our services.

By using your fan page or said plugins your data might be processed outside of the European Union. Risks might occur because this circumstance can make it more difficult to enforce your rights. Concerning those cases where personal data are transmitted to the USA, Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

2.      Legal basis for the personal data processing

The legal basis for the usage of Facebook plugins is article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Should you be asked for an agreement to the described processing of data, article 6 (1)(a) GDPR serves as legal basis for the data processing. There is an additional basis in the agreement of a joint processing of personal data in accordance with article 26 GDPR in connection with the explanation available at this link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

3.      Purpose of the personal data processing

Facebook plugins facilitate content sharing in social networks. Users posting content on Facebook results in a higher exposure to potential clients. Moreover, we are able to conduct an analysis of our reach. Facebook user data are also usually used for market research and advertising purposes by Facebook. Through this it is possible to create usage profiles from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. Such usage profiles, in turn, can be employed for e.g. placing advertisements on and off the platforms, which presumably correspond to user interests. For such purposes cookies which contain information on the user behaviour and interests are generally saved on the users’ computers. Moreover, data can be saved in such usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users.

4.      Storage duration

We point out that we as provider do not have concrete information or knowledge about the data transmitted to Facebook or about the way in which such data are used by the former. At https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php you will find the effective privacy policy for Facebook and at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data you can gain insight on particular information on pages.

5.      Rights of objection and removal

Should you prefer that Facebook cannot trace your visit of our website and link it to your profile, please log out of your Facebook account. There is an opt-out option available at: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

XII.          Rights of the data subject

Should your personal data be processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and have the following rights against the responsible entity (hereafter referred to as the responsible):

1.      Right to information

You are entitled to demand a confirmation from the responsible if personal data that concern your person are processed by the responsible. Should such processing exists, you can demand the following information from the responsible:

(1) the purposes which are served by the processing of personal data;

(2) the type of personal data which are processed;

(3) the recipients or else the type of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been or will be disclosed;

(4) the envisaged storage duration of the personal data concerning you or, in case concrete information on this matter are not available, the criteria for a determination of the storage duration;

(5) right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the data processing limited by the responsible party or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal with a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information on the source of such data, should the personal data not have been gathered from the data subject;

(8) the existence of an automated decision making process including profiling in accordance with article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and – at least in those cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the the scope and envisaged effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to demand information whether the personal data concerning you are transmitted to a third country or and international organisation. With respect to this you are within right to demand to be informed of appropriate guarantees pursuant to article 46 GDPR in connection with the data transfer.

2.      Right to rectification

You have to right to have your data rectified and/or completed should the processed personal data concerning you be incorrect or incomplete. The responsible is obliged to carry out the rectification immediately.

3.      Right to restriction of the data processing

Under the following conditions you are entitled to demand a restriction of the processing of personal data that concerns you:

(1) should you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time which allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) should the processing be unlawful and you object to the deletion of personal data, you can demand a restriction of the personal data processing instead;

(3) should the responsible not require the personal data for the purposes of processing, you however, require them for the assertion, exercise and defence of legal claims, or

(4) should you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to article 21 (1) GDPR and it is not decided yet whether the justified reasons of the responsible outweigh your own reasons.

Should the processing of personal data concerning you, these data can – aside from the storage thereof – only be processed with your permission or for purposes of the assertion, exercise and defence of legal claims or for the protection of rights of another natural or legal entity or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or of one of the members thereof.

Should the restriction of processing be restricted by one or more of the aforementioned premises, you will be notified by the representative before the restriction is of data processing is lifted.

4.      Right to erasure

a)      Duty of erasure

You have the right to demand from the responsible that the personal data concerning you will be erased immediately and the responsible is legally bound to immediately erase such data in case one or more of the following reasons apply:

(1) the personal data concerning you are not necessary anymore for the purposes for which they were gathered or processed;

(2) you revoke your permission which the processing pursuant to article 6 (1)(a) or article 9 (2)(a) was based on, and a further legal basis for the data processing is not given;

(3) you object to the data processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no legitimate reasons for the data processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR;

(4) the personal data concerning you were processed without legal basis and therefore unlawfully;

(5) the erasure of personal data concerning you is required for the fulfilment of legal obligations with respect to the rights of the European Union or of the member states thereof which the responsible is subject to.

(6) the personal data concerning you were gathered in connection with offered services of the information society pursuant to article 8 (1) GDPR.

b)      Information to third parties

Should the controller have made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to article 17 (1) GDPR, the responsible shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

c)       Exceptions

The right shall not apply where a processing is required due to:

(1) the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) the fulfilment of a legal obligation which requires a data processing according to the laws of the European Union or of its member states, which the responsible is subject to, or due to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the person responsible;

(3) reasons of public interest in the area of public health pursuant to article 9 (2)(h) and (i) as well as article 9 (3) GDPR;

(4) archive purposes, scientific or historical research in the public interest or for statistic purposes pursuant to article 89 (1) GDPR, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5.      Right to disclosure

Should you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or restrict processing against the responsible party, the latter is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

They have the right to be informed of said recipients by the responsible.

6.      Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you provided to the responsible in a structured, usual and machine-parsable format. Moreover, you have the right to transmit such data, without hindrance through the responsible to whom the data have been provided, to another responsible party, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a legal agreement pursuant to article 6 (1)(a) GDPR or article 9 (2)(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to article 6 (1)(b) GDPR and

(2) the processing is done by means of automated procedures.

In the exercise of this right you additionally have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred from one responsible to the other straight away should this be technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other third parties are not to be curtailed by this.

The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the responsible.

7.      Right of objection

You have the right to object against the personal data processing concerning you which is carried out in accordance with article 6 (1)(e) or (f) GDPR for reasons that result from your personal situation; this is also effective for any profiling that is based on said provisions.

The responsible will cease processing the personal data concerning you unless he provides evidence of compelling legitimate reasons for processing such data that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Should the personal data concerning you be processed in order to advertise directly to you, you have the right to object to such processing for purposes of such advertising at any time; this is also effective for the profiling, should it occur in connection with such direct advertising.

Upon objecting to such processing for purposes of direct advertising, the personal data will not be processed for such purposes anymore.

Notwithstanding directive 2002/58/EC, in the context of the use of Information Society services, you have the right to exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8.      Right to revoke the declaration of consent to the data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under German data protection law at any time. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

9.      Automated case-by-case decision-making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This provision shall not be effective in such cases where the decision

(1) is required for the formation or fulfilment of a contract between you and the responsible;

(2) is justified under European Union or national legislation to which the responsible is subject and provided that such legislations provide for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or

(3) is made with your express permission.

However, such decisions are not allowed to be based on particular categories of personal data pursuant to article 9 (1) GDPR, provided that neither article 9 (s)(a) nor (g) are effective and that adequate measures for the protection of your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests have been taken.

Concerning the clauses described in (1) and (3), the responsible will take adequate measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and rightful interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of the responsible, to present his point of view and to contest the decision.

10.  Right to complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint was made will inform the appellant about the state and results of the complaint including the possibilities of a judicial remedy under article 78 GDPR.

XIII.        Alterations of this privacy policy statement

The ongoing development of the internet and our online services may also have an impact on the handling of personal data. We therefore reserve the right to make alterations within the terms of this privacy policy within the framework of the existing data protection laws and to adjust modified means of data processing where necessary. The privacy policy which is currently effective is to be found under ‘privacy policy’ or ‘statement of data protection’ at all times.

X